Cider Pub of the Year

The Firkin Shed, Bournemouth

This year’s Cider Pub of the Year award went to a former Blockbuster shop turned independent micropub.

The Firkin Shed in Bournemouth is an independently-run pub, stocking the best selection of real ciders and perries, cask ales, mead and rum. Using a shed for the bar, customers can choose from six constantly-changing cask ales and around 20 ciders from across the country. Beers are served straight from the cellar, which can be viewed through the window in the rear corridor.

The micropub has been praised by customers for its cosy atmosphere, good music and strict no mobile phone policy, policed with a £1 fine towards the Dorset and Somerset Air Ambulance for offenders (though photos are encouraged).

The other finalists included the Cricketers Arms, St. Helens, the Blythe Hill Tavern, London and the Cellar Door, Newport, Wales.

About the Award

The National Cider Pub of the Year recognises the best pub or club that promotes and encourages the sale of quality real cider and perry across the country.

There are four stages to the competition and the winner is normally announced on 1st October to start our October Cider & Perry Month.

Current & Previous National Cider Pubs of the Year

2018: The Firkin Shed, 279 Holdenhurst Road, Springbourne, Bournemouth, BH8 8BZ

2017: Ye Olde Cider Bar, 99 East St, Newton Abbot, TQ12 2LD.

2016: The Unicorn InnBayford Hill, Bayford, Wincanton, BA9 9NL; See Press Release

2015: Robin Hood & Little John, 1 Church Street, Arnold, Nottingham, NG5 8FD;  See Press Release.

2014: Castle Inn, Main Road, West Lulworth, Dorset, BH20 5RN;  See Press Release.

2013: Railway Arms, Railway Station, Downham Market, Norfolk, PE38 9EN

2012: Royal Oak, Newbury Street, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 8DF

2011: Ye Olde Cider Bar, 99 East Street, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 2LD

2010: JOINT Prince of Wales, Foxfield, Broughton in Furness, Cumbria, LA20 6BX

2010: JOINT Hop & Vine, 24 Albion Street, Central, Hull, Yorkshire, HU1 3TG

2009: Orchard Inn, 12 Hanover Place, Hotwells, Bristol, BS1 6XT

2008: Square & Compass, Weston Road, Swanage, Worth Matravers, Dorset, BH19 3LF

2007: Valley Bar, 51 Valley Road, Scarborough, Yorkshire, YO11 2LX

2006: Old Poets’ Corner, Butts Road, Ashover, Derbyshire, S45 0EW

2005 (the first one): Miners’ Arms, The Bay Whitecroft Lydney, Gloucestershire, GL15 4PE

Current & Previous Regional Winners

2018: 

Central Southern: Royal Oak, Newbury Street, Wantage, OX12 8DF

East Anglia: Woodbine, Honey Lane, Waltham Abbey, EN9 3QT

East Midlands: Coach and Horses, Oxford Street, Wellingborough, NN8 4HY

Greater London: Blythe Hill Tavern, Stanstead Road, London, SE23 1JB

Greater Manchester: Petersgate Tap, 19a St Petersgate, Stockport, SK1 1EB

Kent: Cellars Alehouse, Buckland Road, Maidstone, ME16 0DZ

Merseyside and Cheshire: Cricketers Arms, Peter Street, St Helens, WA10 2EB

North East: Black Lion, Meadhope Street, Wolsingham, DL13 3EN

Scotland and Northern Ireland: Jolly Judge, 7 James Court, 493 Lawnmarket, Edinburgh, EH1 2PB

South West: Boat Inn, The Quay, Ashleworth, GL19 4HZ

Surrey and Sussex: Brewery Shades, High Street, Crawley, RH10 1BA

Wales: Cellar Door, Clytha Park Road, Newport, NP20 4NZ

Wessex: Firkin Shed, Holdenhurst Road, Bournemouth, BH8 8BZ

West Midlands: Broomfield Tavern, Broomfield Place, Coventry, CV5 6GY

West Pennines: Taps, Henry Street, Lytham, FY8 5DH

Yorkshire: Doncaster Brewery Tap, Young Street, Doncaster, DN1 3EL

 

2017:

Central Southern: Nag’s Head, 5 Russell Street, Reading, RG1 7XD

East Anglia: Woodbine, Honey Lane, Waltham Abbey, EN9 3QT

East Midlands: Wheatsheaf, Long Acre, Bingham, Nottingham, NG13 8BG

Greater London: Sussex Arms, 15 Staines Road, Twickenham, TW2 5BG

Greater Manchester: Samuel Oldknow, 22 Market Street, Marple, SK6 7AD

Kent: Admiral’s Arm, West Street, Queenborough, ME11 5AD

Merseyside and Cheshire: Cellar Bar, 19-21 City Road, Chester, CH1 3AE

North East: Station House, North Road, Durham, DH1 4SE

Scotland and Northern Ireland: Pitcairngreen Inn, Pitcairngreen, PH1 3LP

South West: Olde Cider Bar, 99 East Street, Newton Abbot, TQ12 2LD

Surrey and Sussex: Radius Arms, 205 Godstone Road, Whyteleafe, CR3 0EL

Wales: Hopbunker, Kingsway, City Centre, Cardiff, CF10 5AF

Wessex: Unicorn, Bayford Hill, Bayford, Wincanton, BN9 9NL

West Midlands: King’s Ditch, 51 Lower Gungate, Tamworth, B79 7AS

West Pennines: Prince of Wales, Foxfield, Broughton in Furness, LA20 6BX

Yorkshire: Stumble Inn, 59 Westborough, Scarborough, Y011 1TS

 

2016:

Central Southern: White Horse, Village Lane, Hedgerley, SL2 3UY

East Anglia: Railway Arms, Downham Market Railway Station, Railway Road, Downham Market, PE38 9EN

East Midlands: Pestle and Mortar, 81 Castle Street, Hinckley, LE10 1DA

Greater London: Queens Head, 66 Acton Street, St Pancras, London, WC1X 9NB

Greater Manchester: Wigan Central, Arch No 1 & 2, Queen Street, Wigan, WN3 4DY

Kent: Berry, 23 Canada Road, Walmer, Deal, CT14 7EQ

Merseyside and Cheshire: Gallaghers, 20 Chester Street, Birkenhead, CH41 5DQ

North East: Black Lion, 21 Meadhope Street, Wolsingham, Bishop Auckland, DL13 3EN

South West: Orchard Inn, 12 Hanover Place, Spike Island, Bristol, BS1 6XT

Surrey and Sussex: Star Inn, 17 Church Street, Godalming, GU7 1EL

Wales: Arvon Ale House, Temple Street, Llandrindod Wells, LD1 5DP

Wessex: Unicorn, Bayford Hill, Bayford, Wincanton, BN9 9NL

West Midlands: King’s Ditch, 51 Lower Gungate, Tamworth, B79 7AS

West Pennines: Mortal Man, Troutbeck (nr Windermere), LA23 1PL

Yorkshire: Rat and Ratchet, 40 Chapel Hill, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, HD1 3EB

 

2015:

Central Southern: Rising Sun, 1 Canal Side, George Street, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 2EG

East Anglia: Railway Arms, Railway Station, Downham Market, Norfolk, PE38 9EN

East Midlands: [Finalist] [Winner] Robin Hood & Little John, 1 Church Street, Arnold, Nottingham, NG5 8FD

Greater London: Blythe Hill Tavern, 319 Stanstead Road, Forest Hill, London, SE23 1JB

Greater Manchester: Bank Top Brewery Tap, 68-70 Belmont Road, Astley Bridge, Bolton, Greater Manchester, BL1 7AN

Kent: Mash Tun, 3 Bench Street, Dover, Kent, CT16 1JH

Merseyside and Cheshire: Cricketers Arms, Peter Street, St Helens, Merseyside, WA10 2EB

North East: Tannery, 22 Gilesgate, Hexham, Northumberland, NE46 3QD

South West: [Finalist] Pebbles Tavern, 24 Market Street, Watchet, Somerset, TA23 0AN

Surrey and Sussex: Brighton Beer Dispensary, 38 Dean Street, Brighton, BN1 3EG

Wales: Penrhyn Arms, Pendre Road, Penrhynside, Llandudno, Conwy, LL30 3BY

Wessex: [Finalist] Castle Inn, Main Road, West Lulworth, Dorset, BH20 5RN

West Midlands: Post Office Vaults, 84 New Street, Birmingham, B2 4BA

West Pennines: [Finalist] Prince of Wales, Foxfield, Broughton in Furness, Cumbria, LA20 6BX

Yorkshire: Rat & Ratchet, 40 Chapel Hill, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, HD1 3EB

 

2014:

Central Southern: [Finalist] Rising Sun, 1 Canal Side, George Street, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 2EG

East Anglia: [Finalist] Railway Arms, Railway Station, Downham Market, Norfolk, PE38 9EN

East Midlands: Beer Shack, 1 Derbyshire Lane, Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, NG15 7JX

Greater London: Sussex Arms, 15 Staines Road, Twickenham, London, TW2 5BG

Greater Manchester: New Oxford, 11 Bexley Square, Salford, Greater Manchester, M3 6DB

Kent: Great Tree, 1 Margate Road, Ramsgate, Kent, CT11 7SP

Merseyside & Cheshire: Augustus John, Peach St, City Centre, Liverpool, Merseyside, L3 5TX

North East: Free Trade Inn, St Lawrence Road, Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE6 1AP

Scotland & Northern Ireland: West Kirk, 58A Sandgate, Ayr, KA7 1BX

South West: Pebbles Tavern, 24 Market Street, Watchet, Somerset, TA23 0AN

Surrey & Sussex: Star Inn, 17 Church Street, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 1EL

Wales: Sportsman, 17, Severn St, Newtown, Powys, SY16 2AQ

Wessex: [Finalist] [Winner] Castle Inn, Main Road, West Lulworth, Dorset, BH20 5RN

West Midlands: Post Office Vaults, 84 New Street, Birmingham, B2 4BA

West Pennines: George & Dragon, Main Street, Dent, Cumbria, LA10 5QL

Yorkshire: [Finalist] Hop & Vine, 24 Albion Street, Central, Hull, Yorkshire, HU1 3TG

 

2013:

Central Southern: [Finalist] Royal Oak, Newbury Street, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 8DF

East Anglia: [Finalist] [Winner] Railway Arms, Railway Station, Downham Market, Norfolk, PE38 9EN

East Midlands: Arkwright Arms, Chesterfield Road, Sutton cum Duckmanton, Derbyshire, S44 5JG

Greater London: Queen’s Head, 66 Acton Street, Kings Cross, London, WC1X 9NB

Greater Manchester: Trackside Bar, Bolton Street Station, Bury, Greater Manchester, BL9 0EY

Kent: Berry, 23 Canada Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent, CT14 7EQ

Merseyside & Cheshire: Vale Inn, 29-31 Adlington Road, Bollington, Cheshire, SK10 5JT

North East: Black Lion, 21 Meadhope Street, Wolsingham, Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL13 3EN

Scotland & Northern Ireland: Jolly Judge, 7a Lawnmarket, Edinburgh, EH1 2PB

South West: Railway Inn, Station Road, Newnham, Cinderford, Gloucestershire, GL14 1DA

Surrey & Sussex: Star Inn, 17 Church Street, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 1EL

Wales: [Finalist] Penrhyn Arms, Pendre Road, Penrhynside, Llandudno, Conwy, LL30 3BY

Wessex: Square & Compass, Weston Road, Swanage, Worth Matravers, Dorset, BH19 3LF

West Midlands: Post Office Vaults, 84 New Street, Birmingham, B2 4BA

West Pennines: [Finalist] George & Dragon, Main Street, Dent, Cumbria, LA10 5QL

Yorkshire: Old No 7, 7 Market Hill, Barnsley, Yorkshire, S70 2PX

 

2012:

Central Southern: [Finalist] [Winner] Royal Oak, Newbury Street, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 8DF

East Anglia: White Lion, 73 Oak Street, Norwich, Norfolk, NR3 3AQ

East Midlands: [Finalist] Arkwright Arms, Chesterfield Road, Sutton cum Duckmanton, Derbyshire, S44 5JG

Greater London: Sussex Arms, 15 Staines Road, Twickenham, London, TW2 5BG

Greater Manchester: Rising Sun, 235 Stockport Road, Mossley, Greater Manchester, OL5 0RQ

Kent: Lifeboat Ale & Cider House, 1 Market Street, Margate, Kent, CT9 1ER

Merseyside & Cheshire: Augustus John, Peach St, City Centre, Liverpool, L3 5TX

North East: Rat Race Ale House, Hartlepool Rail Station, Station Approach, Hartlepool, County Durham, TS24 7ED

South West: Ye Olde Cider Bar, 99 East Street, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 2LD

Surrey & Sussex: [Finalist] Horns Lodge, South Street, South Chailey, East Sussex, BN8 4BD

Wales: Bell Inn, Bulmore Road, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 1QQ

Wessex: Square & Compass, Weston Road, Swanage, Worth Matravers, Dorset, BH19 3LF

West Midlands: Bulls Head, 14 St John’s Square, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 3AJ

West Pennines: [Finalist] Graduate College Bar, Bailrigg, Lancaster University, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA2 0PF

Yorkshire: Hop & Vine, 24 Albion Street, Central, Hull, Yorkshire, HU1 3TG

 

2011:

Central Southern: [Finalist] Royal Oak, Newbury Street, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 8DF

East Anglia: Odd One Out, 28 Mersea Road, Colchester, Essex, CO2 7ET

East Midlands: Queens Head, 1 Breach Road, Marlpool, Derbyshire, DE75 7NJ

Greater London: Harp, 47 Chandos Place, Charing Cross, London, WC2N 4HS

Greater Manchester: Olde Woolpack, 70 Brinksway, Edgeley, Stockport, Greater Manchester, SK3 0BY

Kent: [Finalist] Lifeboat Ale & Cider House, 1 Market Street, Margate, Kent, CT9 1ER

Merseyside, Cheshire & North Wales: [Finalist] Penrhyn Arms, Pendre Road, Penrhynside, Llandudno, Conwy, LL30 3BY

North East: Free Trade Inn, St Lawrence Road, Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE6 1AP

Scotland & Northern Ireland: Bon Accord, 153 North St, Charing Cross, Glasgow, G3 7DA

South West: [Finalist] [Winner] Ye Olde Cider Bar, 99 East Street, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 2LD

Surrey & Sussex: Crossways Inn, Churt Road Churt, Surrey, GU10 2JS

South & Mid Wales: Bell Inn, Bulmore Road, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 1QQ

Wessex: The Stable, 34 East St, Bridport, Dorset DT6 3LF

West Midlands: Coopers Tavern, 43 Cross Street, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 1EG

West Pennines: Prince of Wales, Foxfield, Broughton in Furness, Cumbria, LA20 6BX

Yorkshire: Hop & Vine, 24 Albion Street, Central, Hull, Yorkshire, HU1 3TG

 

2010:

Central Southern: Rising Sun, 1 Canal Side, George Street, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 2EG

East Anglia: Odd One Out, 28 Mersea Road, Colchester, Essex, CO2 7ET

East Midlands: Arkwright Arms, Chesterfield Road, Sutton cum Duckmanton, Derbyshire, S44 5JG

Greater London: Southampton Arms, 139 Highgate Road, Kentish Town, London, NW5 1LE

Greater Manchester: Cheshire Ring Hotel, 72-74 Manchester Road Hyde, Greater Manchester, SK14 2BJ

Kent: [Finalist] Berry, 23 Canada Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent, CT14 7EQ

Merseyside, Cheshire & North Wales: Appleton Thorn Village Hall, Stretton Road, Appleton Thorn, Cheshire, WA4 4RT

North East: Cumberland Arms, James Place Street (off Byker Bank), Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE6 1LD

Scotland & Northern Ireland: Blackfriars, 93-95 Academy Street, Inverness, IV1 1LU

South West: Orchard Inn, 12 Hanover Place, Hotwells, Bristol, BS1 6XT

Surrey & Sussex: Crossways Inn, Churt Road Churt, Surrey, GU10 2JS

South & Mid Wales: [Finalist] Bunch of Grapes, Ynysangharad Road, Pontypridd, CF37 4DA20

Wessex: Florence Arms, 20 Florence Road, Southsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire PO5 2NE

West Midlands: Coopers Tavern, 43 Cross Street, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 1EG

West Pennines: [Finalist] [JOINT Winner] Prince of Wales, Foxfield, Broughton in Furness, Cumbria, LA20 6BX

Yorkshire: [Finalist] [JOINT Winner] Hop & Vine, 24 Albion Street, Central, Hull, Yorkshire, HU1 3TG

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
X
X
X