Current & Previous Regional and National Cider Pubs of the Year

Current & Previous National Winners

2018: The Firkin Shed, 279 Holdenhurst Road, Springbourne, Bournemouth, BH8 8BZ 

2017: Ye Olde Cider Bar, 99 East St, Newton Abbot, TQ12 2LD. 

2016: The Unicorn InnBayford Hill, Bayford, Wincanton, BA9 9NL; See Press Release

2015: Robin Hood & Little John, 1 Church Street, Arnold, Nottingham, NG5 8FD;  See Press Release.

2014: Castle Inn, Main Road, West Lulworth, Dorset, BH20 5RN;  See Press Release.

2013: Railway Arms, Railway Station, Downham Market, Norfolk, PE38 9EN

2012: Royal Oak, Newbury Street, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 8DF

2011: Ye Olde Cider Bar, 99 East Street, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 2LD

2010: JOINT Prince of Wales, Foxfield, Broughton in Furness, Cumbria, LA20 6BX

2010: JOINT Hop & Vine, 24 Albion Street, Central, Hull, Yorkshire, HU1 3TG

2009: Orchard Inn, 12 Hanover Place, Hotwells, Bristol, BS1 6XT

2008: Square & Compass, Weston Road, Swanage, Worth Matravers, Dorset, BH19 3LF

2007: Valley Bar, 51 Valley Road, Scarborough, Yorkshire, YO11 2LX

2006: Old Poets' Corner, Butts Road, Ashover, Derbyshire, S45 0EW

2005 (the first one): Miners' Arms, The Bay Whitecroft Lydney, Gloucestershire, GL15 4PE

 

Current & Previous Regional Winners

 

2018: 

Central Southern: Royal Oak, Newbury Street, Wantage, OX12 8DF

East Anglia: Woodbine, Honey Lane, Waltham Abbey, EN9 3QT

East Midlands: Coach and Horses, Oxford Street, Wellingborough, NN8 4HY 

Greater London: Blythe Hill Tavern, Stanstead Road, London, SE23 1JB 

Greater Manchester: Petersgate Tap, 19a St Petersgate, Stockport, SK1 1EB 

Kent: Cellars Alehouse, Buckland Road, Maidstone, ME16 0DZ 

Merseyside and Cheshire: Cricketers Arms, Peter Street, St Helens, WA10 2EB 

North East: Black Lion, Meadhope Street, Wolsingham, DL13 3EN 

Scotland and Northern Ireland: Jolly Judge, 7 James Court, 493 Lawnmarket, Edinburgh, EH1 2PB

South West: Boat Inn, The Quay, Ashleworth, GL19 4HZ 

Surrey and Sussex: Brewery Shades, High Street, Crawley, RH10 1BA 

Wales: Cellar Door, Clytha Park Road, Newport, NP20 4NZ 

Wessex: Firkin Shed, Holdenhurst Road, Bournemouth, BH8 8BZ 

West Midlands: Broomfield Tavern, Broomfield Place, Coventry, CV5 6GY

West Pennines: Taps, Henry Street, Lytham, FY8 5DH 

Yorkshire: Doncaster Brewery Tap, Young Street, Doncaster, DN1 3EL 

 

2017:

Central Southern: Nag's Head, 5 Russell Street, Reading, RG1 7XD

East Anglia: Woodbine, Honey Lane, Waltham Abbey, EN9 3QT

East Midlands: Wheatsheaf, Long Acre, Bingham, Nottingham, NG13 8BG 

Greater London: Sussex Arms, 15 Staines Road, Twickenham, TW2 5BG

Greater Manchester: Samuel Oldknow, 22 Market Street, Marple, SK6 7AD

Kent: Admiral's Arm, West Street, Queenborough, ME11 5AD

Merseyside and Cheshire: Cellar Bar, 19-21 City Road, Chester, CH1 3AE

North East: Station House, North Road, Durham, DH1 4SE 

Scotland and Northern Ireland: Pitcairngreen Inn, Pitcairngreen, PH1 3LP

South West: Olde Cider Bar, 99 East Street, Newton Abbot, TQ12 2LD 

Surrey and Sussex: Radius Arms, 205 Godstone Road, Whyteleafe, CR3 0EL

Wales: Hopbunker, Kingsway, City Centre, Cardiff, CF10 5AF

Wessex: Unicorn, Bayford Hill, Bayford, Wincanton, BN9 9NL 

West Midlands: King's Ditch, 51 Lower Gungate, Tamworth, B79 7AS

West Pennines: Prince of Wales, Foxfield, Broughton in Furness, LA20 6BX 

Yorkshire: Stumble Inn, 59 Westborough, Scarborough, Y011 1TS 

 

2016:

Central Southern: White Horse, Village Lane, Hedgerley, SL2 3UY

East Anglia: Railway Arms, Downham Market Railway Station, Railway Road, Downham Market, PE38 9EN 

East Midlands: Pestle and Mortar, 81 Castle Street, Hinckley, LE10 1DA 

Greater London: Queens Head, 66 Acton Street, St Pancras, London, WC1X 9NB

Greater Manchester: Wigan Central, Arch No 1 & 2, Queen Street, Wigan, WN3 4DY

Kent: Berry, 23 Canada Road, Walmer, Deal, CT14 7EQ

Merseyside and Cheshire: Gallaghers, 20 Chester Street, Birkenhead, CH41 5DQ

North East: Black Lion, 21 Meadhope Street, Wolsingham, Bishop Auckland, DL13 3EN 

South West: Orchard Inn, 12 Hanover Place, Spike Island, Bristol, BS1 6XT  

Surrey and Sussex: Star Inn, 17 Church Street, Godalming, GU7 1EL 

Wales: Arvon Ale House, Temple Street, Llandrindod Wells, LD1 5DP 

Wessex: Unicorn, Bayford Hill, Bayford, Wincanton, BN9 9NL  

West Midlands: King's Ditch, 51 Lower Gungate, Tamworth, B79 7AS

West Pennines: Mortal Man, Troutbeck (nr Windermere), LA23 1PL 

Yorkshire: Rat and Ratchet, 40 Chapel Hill, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, HD1 3EB 

 

2015:

Central Southern: Rising Sun, 1 Canal Side, George Street, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 2EG

East Anglia: Railway Arms, Railway Station, Downham Market, Norfolk, PE38 9EN

East Midlands: [Finalist] [Winner] Robin Hood & Little John, 1 Church Street, Arnold, Nottingham, NG5 8FD

Greater London: Blythe Hill Tavern, 319 Stanstead Road, Forest Hill, London, SE23 1JB

Greater Manchester: Bank Top Brewery Tap, 68-70 Belmont Road, Astley Bridge, Bolton, Greater Manchester, BL1 7AN

Kent: Mash Tun, 3 Bench Street, Dover, Kent, CT16 1JH

Merseyside and Cheshire: Cricketers Arms, Peter Street, St Helens, Merseyside, WA10 2EB

North East: Tannery, 22 Gilesgate, Hexham, Northumberland, NE46 3QD

South West: [Finalist] Pebbles Tavern, 24 Market Street, Watchet, Somerset, TA23 0AN

Surrey and Sussex: Brighton Beer Dispensary, 38 Dean Street, Brighton, BN1 3EG

Wales: Penrhyn Arms, Pendre Road, Penrhynside, Llandudno, Conwy, LL30 3BY

Wessex: [Finalist] Castle Inn, Main Road, West Lulworth, Dorset, BH20 5RN

West Midlands: Post Office Vaults, 84 New Street, Birmingham, B2 4BA

West Pennines: [Finalist] Prince of Wales, Foxfield, Broughton in Furness, Cumbria, LA20 6BX

Yorkshire: Rat & Ratchet, 40 Chapel Hill, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, HD1 3EB

 

2014:

Central Southern: [Finalist] Rising Sun, 1 Canal Side, George Street, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 2EG

East Anglia: [Finalist] Railway Arms, Railway Station, Downham Market, Norfolk, PE38 9EN

East Midlands: Beer Shack, 1 Derbyshire Lane, Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, NG15 7JX

Greater London: Sussex Arms, 15 Staines Road, Twickenham, London, TW2 5BG

Greater Manchester: New Oxford, 11 Bexley Square, Salford, Greater Manchester, M3 6DB

Kent: Great Tree, 1 Margate Road, Ramsgate, Kent, CT11 7SP

Merseyside & Cheshire: Augustus John, Peach St, City Centre, Liverpool, Merseyside, L3 5TX

North East: Free Trade Inn, St Lawrence Road, Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE6 1AP

Scotland & Northern Ireland: West Kirk, 58A Sandgate, Ayr, KA7 1BX

South West: Pebbles Tavern, 24 Market Street, Watchet, Somerset, TA23 0AN

Surrey & Sussex: Star Inn, 17 Church Street, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 1EL

Wales: Sportsman, 17, Severn St, Newtown, Powys, SY16 2AQ

Wessex: [Finalist] [Winner] Castle Inn, Main Road, West Lulworth, Dorset, BH20 5RN

West Midlands: Post Office Vaults, 84 New Street, Birmingham, B2 4BA

West Pennines: George & Dragon, Main Street, Dent, Cumbria, LA10 5QL

Yorkshire: [Finalist] Hop & Vine, 24 Albion Street, Central, Hull, Yorkshire, HU1 3TG

 

2013:

Central Southern: [Finalist] Royal Oak, Newbury Street, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 8DF

East Anglia: [Finalist] [Winner] Railway Arms, Railway Station, Downham Market, Norfolk, PE38 9EN

East Midlands: Arkwright Arms, Chesterfield Road, Sutton cum Duckmanton, Derbyshire, S44 5JG

Greater London: Queen's Head, 66 Acton Street, Kings Cross, London, WC1X 9NB

Greater Manchester: Trackside Bar, Bolton Street Station, Bury, Greater Manchester, BL9 0EY

Kent: Berry, 23 Canada Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent, CT14 7EQ

Merseyside & Cheshire: Vale Inn, 29-31 Adlington Road, Bollington, Cheshire, SK10 5JT

North East: Black Lion, 21 Meadhope Street, Wolsingham, Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL13 3EN

Scotland & Northern Ireland: Jolly Judge, 7a Lawnmarket, Edinburgh, EH1 2PB

South West: Railway Inn, Station Road, Newnham, Cinderford, Gloucestershire, GL14 1DA

Surrey & Sussex: Star Inn, 17 Church Street, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 1EL

Wales: [Finalist] Penrhyn Arms, Pendre Road, Penrhynside, Llandudno, Conwy, LL30 3BY

Wessex: Square & Compass, Weston Road, Swanage, Worth Matravers, Dorset, BH19 3LF

West Midlands: Post Office Vaults, 84 New Street, Birmingham, B2 4BA

West Pennines: [Finalist] George & Dragon, Main Street, Dent, Cumbria, LA10 5QL

Yorkshire: Old No 7, 7 Market Hill, Barnsley, Yorkshire, S70 2PX

 

2012:

Central Southern: [Finalist] [Winner] Royal Oak, Newbury Street, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 8DF

East Anglia: White Lion, 73 Oak Street, Norwich, Norfolk, NR3 3AQ

East Midlands: [Finalist] Arkwright Arms, Chesterfield Road, Sutton cum Duckmanton, Derbyshire, S44 5JG

Greater London: Sussex Arms, 15 Staines Road, Twickenham, London, TW2 5BG

Greater Manchester: Rising Sun, 235 Stockport Road, Mossley, Greater Manchester, OL5 0RQ

Kent: Lifeboat Ale & Cider House, 1 Market Street, Margate, Kent, CT9 1ER

Merseyside & Cheshire: Augustus John, Peach St, City Centre, Liverpool, L3 5TX

North East: Rat Race Ale House, Hartlepool Rail Station, Station Approach, Hartlepool, County Durham, TS24 7ED

South West: Ye Olde Cider Bar, 99 East Street, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 2LD

Surrey & Sussex: [Finalist] Horns Lodge, South Street, South Chailey, East Sussex, BN8 4BD

Wales: Bell Inn, Bulmore Road, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 1QQ

Wessex: Square & Compass, Weston Road, Swanage, Worth Matravers, Dorset, BH19 3LF

West Midlands: Bulls Head, 14 St John's Square, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST6 3AJ

West Pennines: [Finalist] Graduate College Bar, Bailrigg, Lancaster University, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA2 0PF

Yorkshire: Hop & Vine, 24 Albion Street, Central, Hull, Yorkshire, HU1 3TG

 

2011:

Central Southern: [Finalist] Royal Oak, Newbury Street, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 8DF

East Anglia: Odd One Out, 28 Mersea Road, Colchester, Essex, CO2 7ET

East Midlands: Queens Head, 1 Breach Road, Marlpool, Derbyshire, DE75 7NJ

Greater London: Harp, 47 Chandos Place, Charing Cross, London, WC2N 4HS

Greater Manchester: Olde Woolpack, 70 Brinksway, Edgeley, Stockport, Greater Manchester, SK3 0BY

Kent: [Finalist] Lifeboat Ale & Cider House, 1 Market Street, Margate, Kent, CT9 1ER

Merseyside, Cheshire & North Wales: [Finalist] Penrhyn Arms, Pendre Road, Penrhynside, Llandudno, Conwy, LL30 3BY

North East: Free Trade Inn, St Lawrence Road, Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE6 1AP

Scotland & Northern Ireland: Bon Accord, 153 North St, Charing Cross, Glasgow, G3 7DA

South West: [Finalist] [Winner] Ye Olde Cider Bar, 99 East Street, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 2LD

Surrey & Sussex: Crossways Inn, Churt Road Churt, Surrey, GU10 2JS

South & Mid Wales: Bell Inn, Bulmore Road, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 1QQ

Wessex: The Stable, 34 East St, Bridport, Dorset DT6 3LF

West Midlands: Coopers Tavern, 43 Cross Street, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 1EG

West Pennines: Prince of Wales, Foxfield, Broughton in Furness, Cumbria, LA20 6BX

Yorkshire: Hop & Vine, 24 Albion Street, Central, Hull, Yorkshire, HU1 3TG

 

2010:

Central Southern: Rising Sun, 1 Canal Side, George Street, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 2EG

East Anglia: Odd One Out, 28 Mersea Road, Colchester, Essex, CO2 7ET

East Midlands: Arkwright Arms, Chesterfield Road, Sutton cum Duckmanton, Derbyshire, S44 5JG

Greater London: Southampton Arms, 139 Highgate Road, Kentish Town, London, NW5 1LE

Greater Manchester: Cheshire Ring Hotel, 72-74 Manchester Road Hyde, Greater Manchester, SK14 2BJ

Kent: [Finalist] Berry, 23 Canada Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent, CT14 7EQ

Merseyside, Cheshire & North Wales: Appleton Thorn Village Hall, Stretton Road, Appleton Thorn, Cheshire, WA4 4RT

North East: Cumberland Arms, James Place Street (off Byker Bank), Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE6 1LD

Scotland & Northern Ireland: Blackfriars, 93-95 Academy Street, Inverness, IV1 1LU

South West: Orchard Inn, 12 Hanover Place, Hotwells, Bristol, BS1 6XT

Surrey & Sussex: Crossways Inn, Churt Road Churt, Surrey, GU10 2JS

South & Mid Wales: [Finalist] Bunch of Grapes, Ynysangharad Road, Pontypridd, CF37 4DA20

Wessex: Florence Arms, 20 Florence Road, Southsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire PO5 2NE

West Midlands: Coopers Tavern, 43 Cross Street, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 1EG

West Pennines: [Finalist] [JOINT Winner] Prince of Wales, Foxfield, Broughton in Furness, Cumbria, LA20 6BX

Yorkshire: [Finalist] [JOINT Winner] Hop & Vine, 24 Albion Street, Central, Hull, Yorkshire, HU1 3TG