CAMRA's Key Campaigns

1

Stop tax killing beer and pubs

2

Secure an effective government support package for pubs

3

Encourage more people to try a range of real ales, ciders and perries

4

To raise the profile of pub-going and increase the number of people using pubs regularly

Real Ale & Cider Awards

Back

Champion Winter Beer of Britain

Champion Winter Beer of Britain

Year Class Winner
2017 Overall Champions

Gold - Moor, Old Freddy Walker

Silver - Sulwath Brewers, Black Galloway

Bronze - Magic Rock, Dark Arts

2016 Overall Champions Gold - Marble – Chocolate Marble
Silver -Elland – 1872 Porter
Bronze - Plain Ales – Inncognito Stout

In 2016 two years worth of entrants were judged and each year presented category winners with one combined judging round for overall champions

*These winners were judged at Manchester Beer Festival 

2016 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Gold - Old Dairy – Snow Top and Marble – Chocolate *
Silver - Beowulf– Dark Raven and Parmers – Tally Ho! *
Bronze - Adnams – Old Ale and Brampton – Mild*
2016 Barley Wine & Strong Old Ales Class Gold - Tring – Death or Glory and Darwin – Extinction Ale*
Silver - Orkney – Skull Splitter and Moor – Old Freddy Walker*
Bronze - Robinson's – Old Tom and Broughton – Old Jock*
2016 Porter Class Gold - Elland Brewery – 1872 Porter and Facer's – North Star Porter*
Silver - Ayr – Rabbies Porter and RCH – Old Slug Porter*
Bronze - Red Fox – Black Fox Porter and 8 Sails – Victorian Porter*
2016
 
Stout Class
 
Gold - Plain Ales – Inncognito Stout and Wibblers – Crafty Stoat*
Silver - Cairngorm – Black Gold and Thornbridge –  St Petersburg Imperial Russian Stout*
Bronze - Thornbridge – St Petersburg Russian Stout and Cairngorm – Black Gold*
2015 Overall Champions Gold - Elland Brewery – 1872 Porter
Silver - Purple Moose – Darkside of the Moose
Bronze - Dancing Duck – Dark Drake
2015  Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Gold - Purple Moose – Darkside of the Moose
Silver - Ulverston – Fra diavolio
Bronze - Castle Rock – Midnight Owl
2015 Barley Wine & Strong Old Ales Class Gold - Lees - Moonraker
Silver - Orkney – Skullsplitter
Bronze - Darwin – Extinction Ale
2015 Porter Class Gold - Elland – 1872 Porter
Silver (joint) - Bath Ales – Festivities, London Porter - Fuller's
Bronze - Blakemere – Deep Dark Secret
2015 Stout Class Gold - Dancing Duck – Dark Drake
Silver - Plain Ales – Incognito
Bronze - Highland – Sneeky Wee Orkeny Stout
2014 Overall Champions Gold - Dunham Massey – Dunham Porter (Greater Manchester)
Silver - Cairngorm – Black Gold (Highlands, Scotland)
Bronze - Exe Valley – Winter Glow (Devon)
2014  Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Gold - Exe Valley – Winter Glow (Devon)
Silver - Beowulf – Dark Raven (Staffordshire)
Bronze - Grainstore – Rutland Beast (Rutland)
2014 Barley Wine Class Gold - Kinver Brewery - Over the Edge (Staffordshire)
Silver - Moor – Old Freddy Walker (Somerset)
Bronze (Joint) - Green Jack – Ripple Tripel (Suffolk), Highland – Orkney Porter (Orkney)
2014 Porter Class Gold - Dunham Massey – Dunham Porter (Greater Manchester)
Silver - Ayr Brewery – Rabbie's Porter (Ayrshire)
Bronze - Bateman's – Salem Porter (Lincolnshire)
2014 Stout Class Gold - Cairngorm – Black Gold (Highlands, Scotland)
Silver - Ascot Ales – Anastasia's Exile Stout (Surrey)
Bronze - Marble – Stouter Stout (Greater Manchester)
2013 Overall Champions Gold- Elland Brewery (West Yorkshire), 1872 Porter
Silver- Bartrams Brewery (Suffolk), Comrade Bill Bartram's EAISS (Egalitarian Anti-Imperialist Soviet Stout)
Bronze - Kelburn Brewing (East Renfrewshire), Dark Moor
2013 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Gold- Kelburn Brewing (East Renfrewshire), Dark Moor
Silver- Jennings (Cumbria), Sneck Lifter
Bronze-Purple Moose (Gwynedd), Dark Side of the Moose
2013 Barley Wine Class Gold- Hogs Back Brewery (Surry), A Over T (Aromas Over Tongham)
Silver-Heart of Wales Brewing (Powys), High as a Kite
Bronze- Kinver Brewery (Staffordshire), Over The Edge
2013 Porter Class Gold- Elland Brewery (West Yorkshire), 1872 Porter
Silver-Blythe Brewery (Staffordshire), Johnson's
Bronze-Derby Brewery (Derbyshire), Penny's Porter
2013 Stout Class Gold- Bartrams Brewery (Suffolk), Comrade Bill Bartram's EAISS (Egalitarian Anti-Imperialist Soviet Stout)
Silver - Marble Beers (Greater Manchester), Stouter Stout
Bronze – Hop Back Brewery (Wiltshire), Entire Stout
2012 Overall Champions Gold- Driftwood, Alfie's Revenge (St Agnes, Cornwall)
Silver- Cairngorm, Black Gold (Aviemore, Highlands)
Bronze- Coniston, No 9 Barley Wine (Coniston, Cumbria) 
2012 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Gold- Driftwood, Alfie's Revenge (St Agnes, Cornwall)
Joint Silver- Nant, Mwnci Nell (Llanrwst, Conwy)
Joint Silver- Brunswick, Black Sabbath (Derby, Derbyshire)
Bronze- Beowulf, Dark Raven (Brownhills, Staffordshire) 
2012 Barley Wine Class Gold- Coniston, No 9 Barley Wine (Coniston, Cumbria)
Silver- Moor, Old Freddy Walker (Pitney, Somerset)
Bronze- Isle of Skye, Cuillin Beast (Uig, Isle of Skye)
2012 Porter Class Gold- Hammerpot, Bottle Wreck Porter (Poling, West Sussex)
Silver- Blythe, Johnson's (Hamstall Ridware, Staffordshire)
Bronze- Sulwath, Black Galloway (Castle Douglas, Dumfries and Galloway) 
2012 Stout Class Gold- Cairngorm, Black Gold (Aviemore, Highlands)
Silver- Cambridge Moonshine, Black Hole Stout (Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire)
Bronze- Acorn, Gorlovka (Wombwell, South Yorkshire) 
2011 Overall Champions Hop Back's Entire Stout (Gold)
Marble's Chocolate (Silver)
Dow Bridge's Praetorian Porter (Bronze)
2011 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Marble's Chocolate (Gold)
King's Old Ale (Silver)
Beowulf's Dark Raven (Bronze)
2011 Barley Wine Class Holden's Old Ale (Gold)
Robinsons' Old Tom (Silver)
Black Isle's Hibernator (Bronze)
2011 Stout and Porter Class Hop Back's Entire Stout (Gold Stout)
Hop Star's Smokey Joes Black Beer (Silver Stout)
Milton's Nero (Bronze Stout)
Dow Bridge's, Praetorian Porter (Gold Porter)
Beowulf's Finns Hall Porter (Silver Porter)
Red Squirrel's London Porter (Bronze Porter)
2010 Overall Champions Elland 1872 Porter (Gold)
Breconshire's Ramblers Ruin (Silver)
Acorn's Gorlovka Imperial Stout (Bronze)
2010 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Breconshire Ramblers Ruin (Gold)
Leeds Midnight Bell (Silver)
Beartown Black Bear (Bronze)
2010 Barley Wine Class Robinsons Old Tom (Gold)
Kinver Over the Edge (Silver)
Otley O8 (Bronze)
2010 Stout and Porter Class Acorn Gorlovka Imperial Stout (Gold Stout)
Beowulf Dragon Smoke Stout (Silver Stout)
Wapping Stout (Bronze Stout)
Elland, 1872 Porte (Gold Porter)
Sulwath Black Galloway (Silver Porter)
RCH Old Slug Porter (Bronze Porter)
2009 Overall Champions Oakham Attila (Gold)
Elland 1872 Porter (Silver)
Sarah Hughes Dark Ruby Mild (Bronze)
2009 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Sarah Hughes, Dark Ruby (Gold)
Bryncelyn, Buddy Marvellous (Silver)
Joint: Orkney, Dark Island and Theakston, Old Peculier (Bronze)
2009 Barley Wine Class Oakham Attila (Gold)
Hogs Back A Over T (Silver)
Otley O8 (Bronze)
2009 Stout and Porter Class Bristol Beer Factory Milk Stout (Gold Stout)
Beowulf Dragon Smoke Stout (Silver Stout)
Spire Sgt Pepper Stout (Bronze Stout)
Elland 1872 Porter (Gold Porter)
Joint: Fullers London Porter and Townes Pynot Porter (Silver Porter)
2008 Overall Champions Wickwar Station Porter (Gold)
Robinson's Old Tom (Silver)
Hop Back Entire Stout (Bronze)
2008 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Purple Moose, Dark Side of the Moose (Gold)
West Berkshire, Maggs Magnificent Mild (Silver)
Highland, Dark Monroe (Bronze)
2008 Barley Wine Class Robinsons Old Tom (Gold)
Durham Benedictus (Silver)
Mighty Oak Saxon Song (Bronze)
2008 Stout and Porter Class Hop Back Entire Stout (Gold Stout)
Spitting Feathers Old Wavertonian (Silver Stout)
Spire Sgt Pepper Stout (Bronze Stout)
Wickwar Station Porter (Gold Porter)
E&S Elland 1872 Porter (Silver Porter)
Acorn Old Moor Porter (Bronze Porter)
2007 Overall Champions Green Jack Ripper (Gold)
Fuller's London Porter (Silver)
Orkney Skullsplitter (Bronze)
2007 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class B&T Black Dragon Mild (Gold) 
Orkney Dark Island (Silver)
Rudgate Ruby Mild (Bronze)
2007 Barley Wine Class Orkney Skull splitter (Gold)
Green Jack Ripper (Silver)
Durham Benedictus (Bronze)
2007 Stout and Porter Class Fuller's London Porter (Gold)
Cairngorm Black Gold (Silver)
St Peter's Old Style Porter (Bronze)
2006 Overall Champions Hogs Back A over T (Gold)
Gales Festival Mild (Silver)
Goff's Black Knight (Bronze)
2006 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Gales Festival Mild (Gold)
Goff's Black Knight (Silver)
Orkney Dark Island (Bronze)
2006 Barley Wine Class Hogs Back A over T (Gold)
Isle of Skye Cullin Beast (Silver)
Robinson's Old Tom (Bronze)
2006 Stout and Porter Class Bazen Knoll Street Porter (Gold)
Fuller's London Porter (Silver)
Bath Ales Festivity (Bronze)
2005 Overall Champions Robinsons Old Tom (Gold)
Bath Ales Festivity (Silver)
Woodfordes Headcracker (Bronze)
2005 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Bath Festivity (Gold)
Gales Festival Mild (Silver)
Theakston Old Peculier (Bronze)
2005 Barley Wine Class Robinsons Old Tom (Gold)
Wioodforde Headcracker (Silver)
Moor Old Freddy Walker (Bronze)
2005 Stout and Porter Class Bateman Salem Porter (Gold)
Big Lamp Summerhill Stout (Silver)
Spectrum Old Stoatwobbler (Bronze)
2004 Overall Champions Moor Old Freddy Walker (Gold)
Gales Festival Mild (Silver)
Shepherd Neame Original Porter (Bronze)
2004 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Gales Festival Mild (Gold)
2004 Barley Wine Class Moor Old Freddy Walker (Gold)
2004 Stout and Porter Class Shepherd Neame Original Porter (Gold)
2003 Overall Champions Nethergate Old Growler (Gold)
Gale's Festival Mild (Silver)
Wentworth Oatmeal Stout (Bronze)
2003 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Gale's Festival Mild (Gold)
Sarah Hughes Dark Ruby Mild (Silver)
Woodforde Norfolk Nog (Bronze)
2003 Barley Wine Class Woodfordes Headcracker (Gold)
Harveys Christma Ale (Silver)
Robinsons Old Tom (Bronze)
2003 Stout and Porter Class Nethergate Old Growler (Gold)
Wentworth Oatmeal Stout (Silver)
RCH Old Slug Porter (Bronze)
2002 Overall Champions Wye Valley Dorothy Goodbody's Wholesome Stout (Gold)
Bath Ales Festivity (Silver)
Robinsons Old Tom (Bronze)
2002 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Bath Ales Festivity (Gold)
Rudgate Ruby Mild (Silver)
Beartown Black Bear (Bronze)
2002 Barley Wine Class Big Lamp Blackout (Gold)
Robinsons Old Tom (Silver)
Adnams Taly Ho (Bronze)
2002 Stout and Porter Class Dorothy Goodbody's Wholesome Stout (Gold)
Ringwood XXXXL (Silver)
Banks & Taylor Edwin Taylor Extra Stout (Bronze)
2001 Overall Champions Orkney Skullsplitter (Gold)
Sarah Hughes Dark Ruby Mild (Silver)
O'Hanlon's Port Stout (Bronze)
2001 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Sarah Hughes Dark Ruby Mild (Gold)
Orkney Dark Island (Silver)
2001 Barley Wine Class Orkney Skull Splitter (Gold)
Adnams Tally Ho (Silver)
2001 Stout and Porter Class O'Hanlon's Port Stout (Gold) Nethergate Old Growler (Silver)
2000 Overall Champions Robinsons Old Tom (Gold)
Theakstons Old Peculier (Silver)
Wye Valley Dorothy Goodbody's Wholesome Stout (Bronze)
2000 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Theakston Old Peculier (Gold)
Gales Festval Mild (Silver)
2000 Barley Wine Class Robinson's Old Tom (Gold)
Burton Bridge Old Expensive (Silver)
2000 Stout and Porter Class Wye Valley Dorothy Goodbody's Wholesome Stout (Gold)
High Force Cauldron Stout (Silver)
1999 Overall Champions Dent T'Owd Top (Gold)
Woodforde's Norfolk Nog (Silver)
Daleside Monkey Wrench (Bronze)
1999 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Daleside Monkey Wrench (Gold)
1999 Barley Wine Class Cottage Norman's Conquest (Gold)
1999 Stout and Porter Class Salopian Ironbridge Stout (Gold)
1998 Overall Champions Nethergate Old Growler (Gold)
Shepherd Neame Original Porter (Silver)
Daleside Monkey Wrencht (Bronze)
1998 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Daleside Monkey Wrench (Gold)
Sarah Hughes Dark Ruby Mild & King & Barnes Old Ale (Silver)
Gales Festival Mild (Bronze)
1998 Barley Wine Class Lees Moonraker (Gold)
Robinson's Old tom (Silver)
Marstons Owd Rodger (Bronze)
1998 Stout and Porter Class Shepherd Neame Original Porter/Nethergate Old Growler (Gold)
Wickwar Station Porter (Silver)
McGuinness Tommy Todd's Porter (Bronze)
1997 Overall Champions Hambleton Nightmare (Gold)
Branscombe Vale Yo Ho Ho (Silver)
Theakston Old Peculier (Bronze)
1997 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Branscombe Vale Yo Ho Ho (Gold)
Theakston Old Peculier (Silver)
1997 Barley Wine Class McMullens Stronghart (Gold)
Robinsons Old Tom (Silver)
1997 Stout and Porter Class Hambleton Hightmare (Gold)
Wickwar Station Porter (Silver)
1996 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class No Event
1996 Barley Wine Class No Event
1995 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Theakston Old Peculier (Gold)
Orkney Dark Island (Silver)
King & Barnes Old (Bronze)
1995 Barley Wine Class Cottage Norman Conquest (Gold)
Woodforde's Headcracker (Silver)
Pilgrim Conqueror (Bronze)
1995 Stout and Porter Class Harveys Porter (Gold)
RCH Old Slug Porter (Silver)
Hop Back Entire Stout (Bronze)
1994 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Hadrian Emperor (Gold)
Summerskill Indiana Bones (Silver)
Young's Winter Warmer (Bronze)
1994 Barley Wine Class Woodforde Headcracker (Gold)
Robinson's Old Tom (Silver)
Gibbs Mew Bishops Tipple (Bronze)
1994 Stout and Porter Class Coach House Blunderbus (Gold)
Hambleton Nightmare Porter (Silver)
Elgood North Brink Porter
1993 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Sarah Hughes Original Mild (Gold)
King & Barnes Old Ale (Silver)
1993 Barley Wine Class Woodforde Headcracker (Gold)
Marstons Owd Rodger (Silver)
1993 Stout and Porter Class Coach House Blunderbus (Gold)
Reepham Velvet Stout (Silver)
1992 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Woodforde Norfolk Nog (Gold)
Theakston Old Peculier (Silver)
Young's winter Warmer (Bronze)
1992 Barley Wine Class Gibbs Mew Bishops Tipple (Gold)
Woodforde Headcracker (Silver)
Lees Moonraker (Bronze)
1992 Stout and Porter Class Bateman Salem Porter (Gold)
Malton Pickwick Porter (Silver)
Reepham Velvet Stout (Bronze)
1991 Old Ale/Strong Mild Class Theakston Old Peculier (Gold)
King & Barnes Old (Silver)
Sarah Hughes Dark Ruby Mild (Bronze)
1991 Stout and Porter Class Maulden Black Adder (Gold)
Burton Bridge Porter (Silver)
West Coast Guiltless Stout (Bronze)

Pub & Club Awards

National Pub of the Year

A small village pub which was saved from closure by the local community has won CAMRA's National Pub of the Year 2016 award – one of the most respected and well-known pub awards in the UK.

National Cider Pub of the Year

National Cider Pub of the Year The National Cider Pub of the Year is an award for the pub or club in the UK that best promotes and encourages the sale of quality real cider and perry. See ...

Branch Pub Of The Year Winners

Branch Pub of the Year Winners CAMRA has released in full the winners of its local pubs of the year to showcase the diversity and innovation of Britain's locals at the start of its new...